Council: April 15, 2021

MSSNY COUNCIL AGENDA
Thursday, April 15, 2021, 9:00 a.m. (Virtual)

                                                                       

A.  Call to Order and Roll Call

B.  APPROVAL of the March 1, 2021 Council Minutes

C.  New Business

1. President’s Report
.
 a. CPH Advisory Committee
    Resolution 2020-159 Discrimination Against Physicians Using
    Medication Assisted Treatment (For Council Approval)

 b. Committee on Health Insurance
     Brian P. Murray, MD, Commissioner of Socio-Medical Economics
     Resolution 2020-64 Insurers and Vertical Integration
     (For Council Approval)      

  c. Continuing Medical Education Committee
      Mark J. Adams, MD, Commissioner of CME
      i. MSSNY Policy 50.992 Continuing Medical Education Application Forms
                      (For Council Approval) 

      ii. MSSNY Policy 50.995 ACCME Standards for Commercial Support
          (For Council Approval) 

  d. Report of the HOD Resolution Review Committee – AMA Resolutions

2. Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Andrew Kleinman will present the report
                 
(For Council Approval)
.
   3. Secretary’s Report – Dr.  Frank Dowling will present the report
                (For Council Approval)
.
   4. MLMIC Update – Dr. John Lombardo will present a verbal report
.
   5. AMA Delegation Report – Dr. John Kennedy will present a verbal report
.
   6. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Thomas Lee will present the report

  7. County Federation Report  – Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

D.  Reports of Officers

  1. Office of the President – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD (verbal report)
  2. Office of the President-Elect – Joseph R. Sellers, MD (verbal report)
  3. Office of the Vice-President – Parag H. Mehta, MD (verbal report)
  4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
        (verbal report)
  5. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD, Preliminary Financial Statement for the period 1/1/21 – 3/31/21 (For Council Approval
    6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD (verbal report)

E.  Reports of Councilors (Informational)

  1.  Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2.  Manhattan & Bronx Report – David M. Jakubowicz, MD
  3.  Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
  4.  Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5.  Suffolk County Report – Daniel E. Choi, MD
  6.  Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
  7.  Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD
         (no written report submitted)
  8.  Fifth District Branch Report – Barry Rabin, MD
  9.  Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
         (no written report submitted)
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
  11. Eighth District Branch Report– Mark R. Jajkowski, MD
  12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  13. Medical Student Section Report – Shireen Saxena
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
          (no written report submitted)
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Raymond Lorenzoni, MD
           (no written report submitted)
    16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
          (no written report submitted)

F.  Commissioners (Informational Items)
  1. Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
     a. Report from the Division of Communications

  1. Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
        a. Report from the Office of Continuing Medical Education

 3. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory L. Pinto, MD
   a. Report from the Division of Governmental Affairs

  1. Commissioner of Membership, David M. Jakubowicz, MD
        Report from the Division of Membership (no written report submitted)
    .
  2. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
    a. Addiction & Psychiatric Medicine Committee Minutes, 2/19/21
    b. Report from the Division of Public Health & Education
    .
  3. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Brian P. Murray, MD
        (no written report submitted)

G.  Report of the Executive Vice President, Troy J. Oechsner

  1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
  2. Group Institutional Dues Report

H.  Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq
      Queens County Medical Society Bylaws (For Council Approval)

I.  Report of the Alliance, Barbara Ellman
    (no written report submitted)

J.  Other Information/Announcements
(no written reports submitted)

K.  Adjournment