Council June 3, 2021

MSSNY COUNCIL AGENDA
Thursday, June 3, 2021, 9:00 a.m. (Virtual)

                                                                       

A.  Call to Order and Roll Call

B.  APPROVAL of the following Council Minutes Council Minutes:

  1. April 15, 2021
  2. May 1, 2021

C.  New Business

1. President’s Report.
  a. APPROVAL 2021/2022 MSSNY Committee Selection

  b. Legislative & Physician Advocacy Committee
     Gregory Pinto, MD, Commissioner of Governmental Affairs
                 (For Council Approval)

     Resolution 100 and 105
      •  Role of Private Equity in Medicine
      •  Wall Street Acquisition of Medical Practices

  c. Preventive Medicine and Family Health Committee Resolutions
     Joshua Cohen, MD, Commissioner of Science & Public Health
     (For Council Approval)
    Resolutions 107 & 114

    • Pharmacy Refill Requests
    • Automated Refills by Pharmacy without patient authorization

  d. Committee on Health Disparities
      Joshua Cohen, MD, Commissioner of Science & Public Health
      (For Council Approval)
  • Name Change for the Committee on Health Disparities

  e. Committee on Health Disparities Resolution
      Presented by Joshua Cohen, MD, Dr. Linda Clark & Dr, Erik Eiting
      (For Council Approval)
  • Addressing Racism and Intersectionality in Medicine

  f. Quality Improvement and Patient Safety Committee
      Presented by Dr. Thomas Lee & Moe Auster, Esq.
      (For Council Approval)
  • Resolution 67 – Continuing Certification as a condition of
     Employment or
Reimbursement

  g. Infectious Disease Committee Resolution
    Presented by Dr. Joshua Cohen & Dr. William Valenti
     (For Council Approval)

      Ensuring affordability and equity in COVID-19 Vaccine Boosters

  h. American Association of Physicians of Indian Origin(AAPI)
    (For Council Approval)
    COVID-19 Crisis in India Resolution 

  i. At Large Members to MSSNY’s Executive Committee of the Council:

    • Luis Seija, Jr., MD
    • Jocelyn Young, DO

(For Council Information)

2. Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Arthur Fougner will present the report
   (For Council Approval)
.
 3. Secretary’s Report – Dr. Frank Dowling will present the report
              (For Council Approval)
.
 4. MLMIC Update – Dr. John Lombardo will present a verbal report
.
 5. AMA Delegation Report – Dr. Charles Rothberg will present a verbal report
.
 6. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Thomas Lee will present the report

7. County Federation Report  – Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

D.  Reports of Officers

  1. Office of the President – Joseph R. Sellers, MD (verbal report)
  2. Office of the President-Elect – Parag H. Mehta, MD (verbal report)
  3. Office of the Vice-President – Paul A. Pipia, MD (verbal report)
  4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD |
        (verbal report)
  5. Office of the Treasurer– Mark J. Adams, MD,
        Financial Statement for the period 1/1/2021 – 4/30/2021
        (For Council Approval)     
    6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD

E.  Reports of Councilors (Informational)

  1.  Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2.  Manhattan & Bronx Report – David M. Jakubowicz, MD
  3.  Nassau County Report – David Podwall, MD
  4.  Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5.  Suffolk County Report – Daniel E. Choi, MD
  6.  Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
  7.  Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD
         (No written report submitted)
  8.  Fifth District Branch Report – Barry Rabin, MD
  9.  Sixth District Branch Report – Celeste A. Johns, MD
         (No written report submitted)
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
  11. Eighth District Branch Report– Mark R. Jajkowski, MD
  12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  13. Medical Student Section Report – Leanna Knight
         (No written report submitted)
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
         (No written report submitted)
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Luis E. Seija, MD
         (No written report submitted)
    16. Young Physician Section Report –  Jocelyn C. Young, DO

F.  Commissioners (Informational Items)
1. Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
     a. Report from the Division of Communications

  1. Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
        (No written report submitted)

 3. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory L. Pinto, MD
   a. Scope of Practice Committee Minutes, April 20, 2021
b. Quality Improvement & Patient Safety Minutes, May 12, 2021
c. Long Term Care Minutes, May 6, 2021
d. Report from the Division of Governmental Affairs

  1. Commissioner of Membership, David M. Jakubowicz, MD
        Report from the Division of Membership 
    .
  2. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
        a. Committee on Addiction & Psychiatric Minutes, May 7, 2021 
        b. Committee on Health Disparities April 23, 2021
    c. Committee on Infectious Diseases, April 29, 2021
    d. Committee on Preventive Health and Family Medicine, May 13, 2021
    .
  3. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Brian P. Murray, MD
        (No written report submitted)

G.  Report of the Executive Vice President, Troy J. Oechsner

  1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
  2. Group Institutional Dues Report
  3. MSSNY’s Goals & Measures PowerPoint

H.Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq.
      Nassau County Medical Society Bylaws
(For Council Approval)

I.  Report of the Alliance, Joan Cincotta
     Alliance Report

J.  Other Information/Announcements
    1. Comments on the No Surprises Act
2. Interest Rate for Adjudicated Medical Debts 

K.  Adjournment

 

 

Council: April 15, 2021

MSSNY COUNCIL AGENDA
Thursday, April 15, 2021, 9:00 a.m. (Virtual)

                                                                       

A.  Call to Order and Roll Call

B.  APPROVAL of the March 1, 2021 Council Minutes

C.  New Business

1. President’s Report
.
 a. CPH Advisory Committee
    Resolution 2020-159 Discrimination Against Physicians Using
    Medication Assisted Treatment (For Council Approval)

 b. Committee on Health Insurance
     Brian P. Murray, MD, Commissioner of Socio-Medical Economics
     Resolution 2020-64 Insurers and Vertical Integration
     (For Council Approval)      

  c. Continuing Medical Education Committee
      Mark J. Adams, MD, Commissioner of CME
      i. MSSNY Policy 50.992 Continuing Medical Education Application Forms
                      (For Council Approval) 

      ii. MSSNY Policy 50.995 ACCME Standards for Commercial Support
          (For Council Approval) 

  d. Report of the HOD Resolution Review Committee – AMA Resolutions

2. Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Andrew Kleinman will present the report
                 
(For Council Approval)
.
   3. Secretary’s Report – Dr.  Frank Dowling will present the report
                (For Council Approval)
.
   4. MLMIC Update – Dr. John Lombardo will present a verbal report
.
   5. AMA Delegation Report – Dr. John Kennedy will present a verbal report
.
   6. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Thomas Lee will present the report

  7. County Federation Report  – Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

D.  Reports of Officers

  1. Office of the President – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD (verbal report)
  2. Office of the President-Elect – Joseph R. Sellers, MD (verbal report)
  3. Office of the Vice-President – Parag H. Mehta, MD (verbal report)
  4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
        (verbal report)
  5. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD, Preliminary Financial Statement for the period 1/1/21 – 3/31/21 (For Council Approval
    6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD (verbal report)

E.  Reports of Councilors (Informational)

  1.  Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2.  Manhattan & Bronx Report – David M. Jakubowicz, MD
  3.  Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
  4.  Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5.  Suffolk County Report – Daniel E. Choi, MD
  6.  Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
  7.  Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD
         (no written report submitted)
  8.  Fifth District Branch Report – Barry Rabin, MD
  9.  Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
         (no written report submitted)
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
  11. Eighth District Branch Report– Mark R. Jajkowski, MD
  12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  13. Medical Student Section Report – Shireen Saxena
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
          (no written report submitted)
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Raymond Lorenzoni, MD
           (no written report submitted)
    16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
          (no written report submitted)

F.  Commissioners (Informational Items)
  1. Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
     a. Report from the Division of Communications

  1. Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
        a. Report from the Office of Continuing Medical Education

 3. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory L. Pinto, MD
   a. Report from the Division of Governmental Affairs

  1. Commissioner of Membership, David M. Jakubowicz, MD
        Report from the Division of Membership (no written report submitted)
    .
  2. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
    a. Addiction & Psychiatric Medicine Committee Minutes, 2/19/21
    b. Report from the Division of Public Health & Education
    .
  3. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Brian P. Murray, MD
        (no written report submitted)

G.  Report of the Executive Vice President, Troy J. Oechsner

  1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
  2. Group Institutional Dues Report

H.  Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq
      Queens County Medical Society Bylaws (For Council Approval)

I.  Report of the Alliance, Barbara Ellman
    (no written report submitted)

J.  Other Information/Announcements
(no written reports submitted)

K.  Adjournment

 

 

Council Notes: March 1, 2021

Council Notes: March 1, 2021

Council passed the following:

  • Ensuring Correct Drug Dispensing
    MSSNY will request that the New York State Education Department work with the pharmaceutical and pharmacy industries to facilitate the ability of pharmacies to ensure that when a prescription is dispensed, a color photo of the prescribed medication and its dosage is attached to the receipt to ensure that the drug dispensed is that which has been prescribed. MSSNY will forward this resolution to the AMA.
    .
  • Scientific Studies to Support Legislative Agendas
    MSSNY will continue to work with allied groups and health care policy influencers such as think tanks to help generate support for MSSNY’s key advocacy goals and will continue to work with entities that can produce high quality scientific evidence data to help generate support for MSSNY’s key advocacy goals. The MSSNY delegation to the AMA will introduce a resolution at the next AMA House of Delegates meeting urging the AMA to expand its efforts to work with allied groups, health care policy influencers such as think tanks and entities that can produce high quality scientific evidence.
    .
  • Separation of Clinical Portions of EHRs from Administrative and Financial Uses
    MSSNY will continue to work with the AMA and specialty societies to advocate for legislation, regulation or other appropriate mechanisms to ensure that electronic health record (EHR) systems are developed and implemented in such a way as to facilitate the compiling and sharing of clinical information, as appropriate, in a manner that is consistent with how physicians regularly deliver care.

Council March 1, 2021

MSSNY COUNCIL AGENDA
Monday, March 1, 2021 at 1:00 p.m. (Virtual)

                                                                       

A. Call to Order and Roll Call

B. APPROVAL of the January 14, 2021 Council Minutes 

C. New Business

1. President’s Report
.
 a. Quality Improvement and Patient Safety Committee Resolutions
                 Gregory Pinto, MD,
                 Commissioner of Governmental Relations
                 (For Council Approval)
     Resolution Late A – Ensuring Correct Drug Dispensing
     Resolution 104Scientific Studies to Support Legislative Agendas

  Health Information Technology Committee
  Gregory Pinto, MD, Commissioner of Governmental Relations
  Resolution 53 Separation of Clinical Portions of EHRs from  Administrative & Financial Uses
 (For Council Approval)

 b. Preventive Medicine and Family Health Committee
     Joshua Cohen, MD, Commissioner of Science & Public Health
      Resolution 203 – Addressing Climate Crisis through Education
and Action 

      (For Council Approval)

  c. MSSNY Meetings Schedule – 2021/2022
                  (For Council Approval)
.
.2. Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Andrew Kleinman will present the report
              (For Council Approval)
.
 3. Secretary’s Report – Dr.  Frank Dowling will present the report
             (For Council Approval)
.
 4. MLMIC Update – Dr. John Lombardo will present a verbal report
.
 5. AMA Delegation Report – Dr. John Kennedy will present a verbal report
.
 6. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Thomas Lee will present the report

7. County Federation Report  – Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

D.  Reports of Officers

  1. Office of the President – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD (verbal report)
  2. Office of the President-Elect – Joseph R. Sellers, MD (verbal report)
  3. Office of the Vice-President – Parag H. Mehta, MD (verbal report)
  4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
       (verbal report)
  5. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD, Preliminary Financial Statement for the period 1/1/20 – 12/31/20 (For Council Approval
    6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD

E.  Reports of Councilors (Informational)

  1.  Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2.  Manhattan & Bronx Report – David M. Jakubowicz, MD
  3.  Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
  4.  Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5.  Suffolk County Report – Daniel E. Choi, MD
  6.  Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
  7.  Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD
  8.  Fifth District Branch Report – Barry Rabin, MD
  9.  Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
         (no written report submitted)
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
         (no written report submitted)
  11. Eighth District Branch Report – Mark R. Jajkowski. MD
  12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  13. Medical Student Section Report – Shireen Saxena
          (no written report submitted)
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
      (no written report submitted)
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Raymond Lorenzoni, MD
           (no written report submitted)
    16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
          (no written report submitted)

F.  Commissioners (Informational Items)
  1. Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
     Report from the Division of Communications

  1. Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
        Report from the Division of CME
    (no written report submitted)

 3. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory L. Pinto, MD
a. Committee on Quality Improvement & Patient Safety Minutes, 1/27/21
b. Employed Physicians Committee Minutes, 2/17/21
c. Long Term Care Committee Minutes, 1/21/21
d. Report from the Division of Governmental Affairs

  1. Commissioner of Membership, David M. Jakubowicz, MD
        Report from the Division of Membership
    .
  2. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
    a. Committee on Bioethics Minutes, 2/12/21
       b. Committee on Health Disparities Minutes, 1/22/21
    c. Heart, Lung, Cancer Committee Minutes, 2/3/21
    d. Committee on Infectious Diseases Minutes, 2/11/21
    e. Preventive Medicine & Family Health Committee Minutes, 1/28/21
  1. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Brian P. Murray, MD
        (no written report submitted)

G. Report of the Executive Vice President, Troy J. Oechsner

  1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
  2. Group Institutional Dues Report

H. Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq
    (no written report submitted)

I. Report of the Alliance, Barbara Ellman
   (no written report submitted)

J. Other Information/Announcements

1. Sign-on letter to Extend Medicare Sequester
2. Important Notice of Concern: Medical License Scam

K. Adjournment

 

 

Council Thursday, November 5, 2020, 9:00 AM

MSSNY COUNCIL AGENDA
Thursday, November 5, 2020, 9:00 a.m. (Virtual)

.

A. Call to Order and Roll Call
.
B.
APPROVAL of the September 17, 2020 Council Minutes.

C. New Business
.
1. President’s Report
a. Presidential Appointments to the 2021 Nominating Committee
           (For Council Approval)

Chair: Arthur Fougner, MD
Immediate Past President
.
First District: Adolph Meyer, MD
Second District: Paul Pipia, MD
Third District: Joseph Sellers, MD
Fourth District: Gregory Pinto, MD
Fifth District: Howard Huang, MD
Sixth District: Jerome Cohen, MD
Seventh District: Mark Adams, MD
Eighth District: Rose Berkun, MD
Ninth District: Thomas Lee, MD

Members-At-Large: Andrew Kleinman, MD
Daniel Young, MD

b. Legislative & Physician Advocacy Committee, Paul Pipia, MD, Chair
 2021 Legislative Program (For Council Approval)

c. Employed Physicians Committee Resolutions, Arthur Fougner, MD, Chair
Resolution 54 – End Restrictive Covenants (For Council Approval)
Resolution 55 – Restrictive Covenants (For Council Approval)

d. Presentation – Mr. David Mancione, Senior Vice President, Premier

2.  Board of Trustees ReportDr. Andrew Kleinman will present the report
     (For Council Approval) 

3.  Secretary’s ReportDr. Frank Dowling will present the report
     (For Council Approval)

4.  MLMIC UpdateDr. John Lombardo will present a verbal report

5.  AMA Delegation ReportDr. John Kennedy will present a verbal report

6.  MSSNYPAC ReportDr. Thomas Lee will present the report

7.  County Federation ReportDr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

D. Reports of Officers (Verbal)

  1. Office of the President – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD
  2. Office of the President-Elect – Joseph R. Sellers, MD
  3. Office of the Vice-President – Parag H. Mehta, MD
  4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
  5. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD, Financial Statement for the  period 1/1/20 – 9/30/20
    (For Council Approval)
  6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD

E.  Reports of Councilors (Informational)

  1.   Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2.   Manhattan & Bronx Report – David M. Jakubowicz, MD
  3.   Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
  4.   Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5.   Suffolk County Report – Daniel E. Choi, MD
  6.   Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
  7.   Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD
  8.   Fifth District Branch Report – Barry Rabin, MD
  9.   Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
  11. Eighth District Branch Report – Mark R. Jajkowski. MD
  12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  13. Medical Student Section Report – Shireen Saxena (no report submitted)
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
          (no report submitted)
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Raymond Lorenzoni, MD
          (no report submitted)
  16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
          (no report submitted)

F. Commissioners (Informational Items)

  1. Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
        Report from the Division of Communications
  1. Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
        Report from the Division of CME
  1. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory L. Pinto, MD
.
4. Commissioner of Membership, David M. Jakubowicz, MD
    Membership Committee Minutes October 8, 2020

5. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD

.
6. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Brian P. Murray, MD
    (No written report submitted)

G. Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS

  1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
  2. Group Institutional Dues Report

H. Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq
    (No written report submitted)

I. Report of the Alliance, Barbara Ellman
    (No written report submitted)

J. Other Information/Announcements
    (No reports submitted)

 K. Adjournment

       

    

Council (Virtual) September 17, 2020

MSSNY COUNCIL AGENDA
Thursday, September 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m. (Virtual)

A. Call to Order and Roll Call

B. APPROVAL of the June 4, 2020 Council Minutes

C. New Business

  1. President’s Report:
a. Executive Committee Minutes – July 23, 2020
(For Council Information)
b. Executive Committee Minutes – August 6, 2020
(For Council Information)

c. Reference Committee on Governmental Affairs A
(For Council Approval)

    • Resolution 2020-54 End Restrictive Covenants
    • Resolution 2020-55 Restrictive Covenants
    • Report of the Reference Committee on Governmental Affairs A Speaker Extraction

d. Reference Committee on Governmental Affairs B
(For Council Approval)

    • Resolution 2020-108 Access to Medication
    • Report of the Reference Committee on Governmental Affairs B Speaker Extraction

    e. Resolution Introduced by Dr. Frank Dowling (For Council Approval)
             Clarification of MSSNY Policy for Approval of any Amicus Brief

f. Public Health & Education Resolution (For Council Approval)
MSSNY Emergency Preparedness and Disaster/Terrorism Response Planning Committee – “Influenza Vaccination for School-Aged Children

g. 2020 HOD Resolutions Referred to Council (For Council Approval)

         h. Doctors Council Presentation – Doctors Unions
Why now? How does this benefit both patients and doctors?
Presented by:
Frank Proscia MD, President, Doctors Council
Mr. Kevin Collins, Executive Director, Doctors Council

   2. Board of Trustees ReportDr. Kleinman will present the report

  1.  Secretary’s ReportDr. Frank Dowling will present the report
    .
  2.  MLMIC UpdateDr. John Lombardo will present a verbal report
    .
  3.  AMA Delegation ReportDr. John Kennedy will present the report
    .
  4.  MSSNYPAC ReportDr. Thomas Lee will present the report
    a. List of recommendations for state/federal candidate endorsement
    (FOR COUNCIL APPROVAL
           b. MSSNYPAC Report
    .
  5.  County Federation Report Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

D. Reports of Officers (Verbal)

  1. Office of the President – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD
  2. Office of the President-Elect – Joseph R. Sellers, MD
  3. Office of the Vice-President – Parag H. Mehta, MD
  4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
  5. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD, Financial Statement
    ….for the period 01/01/2020 – 08/31/2020
  6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD

E. Reports of Councilors (Informational)

  1. Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2. Manhattan & Bronx Report – David M. Jakubowicz, MD
  3. Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
  4. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5. Suffolk County Report – Linda S. Efferen, MD
  6. Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
  7. Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD
  8. Fifth District Branch Report – Barry Rabin, MD
  9. Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
    (No written report submitted)
  1. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
  2. Eighth District Branch Report – Mark R. Jajkowski. MD
  3. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  4. Medical Student Section Report – Shireen Saxena
    (No written report submitted)
  5. Organized Medical Staff Section Report – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
    (No written report submitted)
  6. Resident Fellow Section Report – Raymond Lorenzoni, MD
    (No written report submitted)
  1. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
    (No written report submitted)

F. Commissioners (Informational Items)

  1. Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
    Report from the Division of Communications

 2. Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
Report from the Office of CME (including Action Items) 

 3. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory L. Pinto, MD
 Report from the Division of Governmental Affairs
.

 4. Commissioner of Membership, David M. Jakubowicz, MD
                Report from the Division of Membership

5. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
 a. Addiction & Psychiatric Medicine Minutes, May 1, 2020
 b. Emergency Preparedness & Disaster/Terrorism Response Minutes,
      May 7, 2020
 c. Health Disparities Minutes, May 29, 2020
 d. Heart, Lung Cancer Minutes, May 6, 2020
 e. Infectious Disease Minutes, April 29, 2020
 f.  Preventive Medicine & Family Health Minutes, May 14, 2020
 g. Public Health & Education Report
     Peer to Peer Interview, Dr. Frank Dowling & Dr. Charles Rothberg

6. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Brian P. Murray, MD
(No written report submitted)

G. Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS

  1. Group Institutional Dues Report
  2. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule

H. Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq
Medical Society of the County of St. Lawrence Bylaws  (For Council Approval)

This will confirm that in or about February/March 2019 Eunice Skelly and I reviewed a proposed “Constitution and Bylaws of the Medical Society of the County of St. Lawrence, Inc.” (“Bylaws”).  We recommended revisions to ensure that the Bylaws of the Medical Society of the County of St. Lawrence are not in conflict with the Bylaws of MSSNY.   We were informed that on or about May 22, 2019, our recommendations were accepted and the Bylaws were revised pursuant to such recommendations.  Accordingly, it is recommended that the St. Lawrence Bylaws be approved.

I. Other Information/Announcements

 1. AMA Letter re PPE shortages
 2. Dr. Litvack’s Letter to the AMA re PPE shortages  
 3. Sign-On Letter re Non-Profit Organizations provided access to
 PPE Loan Programs
 4. AMA Letter re Provider Relief Fund / CARES Act
 5. AMA Sign-On Letter re HHS Budget Neutrality
 6. Sign-On Letter re Veterans Affairs
 7. AMA Letter re Police Reform
 8. Letter to NYS Dept. of Financial Services re Electronic Billing by Health  
Care Providers for No-Fault Coverage Claims

 J. Adjournment

Council June 4, 2020

MSSNY COUNCIL AGENDA
Thursday, June 4, 2020, 4:00 p.m. (Virtual)

A. Call to Order and Roll Call

B. APPROVAL of the March 5, 2020 & May 7, 2020 Council Minutes

C. New Business (Informational/Action Items)

Introduction of AMA President, Patrice A. Harris, MD, MA by MSSNY President, Bonnie L. Litvack, MD 

1. President’s Report:

         Announcement – Certificate of Recognition

a. APPROVAL 2020/2021 Meeting Schedule
b. APPROVAL 2020/2021 Committee Selections

      (to reflect changes only)

c. APPROVAL – 2020/2021 At Large Members to MSSNY’s Executive Committee:

• Maria A. Basile, MD
• Brian P. Murray. MD

d. APPROVAL2020 HOD Resolutions referred to Council  

e. AMA Article -Police Brutality Must Stop

2. Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Kleinman will present the report

3. Secretary’s Report – Dr. Frank Dowling will present the report

4. MLMIC Update – Dr. John Lombardo will present the report (verbal)

5. AMA Delegation Report – Dr. John Kennedy will present the report

6. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Thomas Lee will present the report

7. County Federation Report – Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

D. Reports of Officers (Verbal)

  1. Office of the President – – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD
  2. Office of the President-Elect – Joseph R. Sellers, MD
  3. Office of the Vice President – Parag H. Mehta, MD
  4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
  5. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD, Financial Statement for the period January 1, 2020 to April 30, 2020
  6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD

E. Reports of Councilors  (Informational Items)

  1. Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD (received)
  2. Manhattan & Bronx Report – David M. Jakubowicz, MD (received)
  3. Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD (received)
  4. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD (received)
  5. Suffolk County Report – Linda S. Efferen, MD (received)
  6. Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD (received)
  7. Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD(no report submitted)
  8. Fifth District Branch Report – Barry Rabin, MD (received)
  9. Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD (received)
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD (received)
  11. Eighth District Branch Report – Mark R. Jajkowski MD (received)
  12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD (received)
  13. Medical Student Section Report –  Shireen Saxena (received)
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
    (no report submitted)
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Raymond Lorenzoni, MD
    (no report submitted)
  16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
             (no report submitted)

F. Commissioners (Informational Items)

1.  Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
    a. Report from the Office of CME

2.  Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
  a. Report from the Division of Communications

3.  Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory L. Pinto, MD
  a. HIT Committee Minutes, May 8, 2020 & March 12, 2020
b. Budget Passes – Physician Advocacy Made MAJOR Impact On Outcome
c. MSSNY Press Releases

4. Commissioner of Membership, David M. Jakubowicz, MD
(no written report submitted)

5. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
(no written report submitted)

6. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Brian P. Murray, MD
       (no written report submitted)

G. Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS
1. Group Institutional Dues Comparison Report
2. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule

H.  Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, P.C. Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq. (no written report submitted)

I. Other Information/Announcements

  1. AMA Letters – The Health Care at Home Act
  2. AMA Letter to US Dept. of Health & Human Services regarding federal funding to native populations
  3. Sign-On Letter – CARES Act
  4. USMLE Suspending Step 2 Clinical Skills Examination
  5. CDC Guidelines for COVID-19 Antibody Testing
  6. MSSNY Letter to Dr. Zucker – Peer to Peer Program
  7. MSSNY Letter to Governor Cuomo – COVID 19
  8. Scope of Practice Committee Minutes

J. Adjournment

 

 

 

 

Council – March 5, 2020

AGENDA
MSSNY Council Meeting
Thursday, March 5, 2020
Albany Renaissance Hotel
144 State Street
Albany, NY  12207

A. Call to Order and Roll Call

B. APPROVAL of the January 30, 2020 Minutes

C. New Business (Informational/Action Items)

1.  President’s Report (No Written Report Submitted)

2.  Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Sam Unterricht will present the report (handout)

3.  Secretary’s Report – Dr. Frank Dowling will present the report

4.  MLMIC Update –  Dr. Lombardo will present the report  (verbal)

5.  AMA Delegation Report – Dr. John Kennedy will present the report (verbal)

6.  MSSNYPAC Report– Dr. Thomas Lee will present the report (handout)

7.  County Federation Report – Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

8. Commissioners (Action Items – For Council Approval)
 a. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
•  Resolution 2019-73 – Hospice Recertification for Non-Cancer
Diagnosis (i.e.dementia)
•  Resolution 2019-274 – End of Life Care Payment
•  Resolution 2019-111 – MSSNY Support for Impairment Research
•  MSSNY Policy 125.996

D. Reports of Officers (Verbal)

  1. Office of the President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
  2. Office of the President Elect – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD
  3. Office of the Vice President – Joseph R. Sellers, MD
  4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Thomas J. Madejski, MD
  5. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD Financial Statement for the period 01/01/19 to 12/31/19
  6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD

E. Reports of Councilors  (Informational Items)

  1. Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2. Manhattan & Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD
  3. Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
  4. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5. Suffolk County Report – Linda S. Efferen, MD
  6. Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD (No Report Submitted)
  7. Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD (No Report Submitted)
  8. Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
  9. Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD (No Report Submitted)
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
    (No Report Submitted)
  11. Eighth District Branch Report – Mark R. Jajkowski MD
  12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  13. Medical Student Section Report – Peter Joo (No Report Submitted)
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Catherine Steger, DO
    (No Report Submitted)
  16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
    (No Report Submitted)

F. Commissioners (Informational Items)

1.  Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
   (No written report submitted)

2.  Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
  a. Report from the Division of Communications

3.  Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory Pinto, MD
  a. Physicians & Physician Assistants Discipline Sign-on Letter
  b. Letter addressed to Honorable Heastie & Stewart-Cousins regarding
patient care in New York State
  c. 2020-2021 Budget Priorities
  d. Testimony

  e. Long Term Care Minutes
  f.  Quality Improvement and Patient Safety Minutes

4. Commissioner of Membership, Parag H. Mehta, MD  
 Membership Committee Report (verbal)

5. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
 a. Addiction & Psychiatric Medicine Minutes
 b. Committee to Eliminate Health Disparities Minutes
 c. Heart, Lung & Cancer Minutes
 d. Infectious Diseases Minutes
 e. Physician Wellness & Resilience Minutes

6. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Howard H. Huang, MD
    (No written report submitted)

G. Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS

  1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
  2. Group Institutional Dues Comparison Report

H.  Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, P.C. Sandra Jensen, Esq.

Approval – Queens County Medical Society Bylaws (Action Item)

I.  Report of the Alliance, Barbara Ellman
Alliance Report

J. Other Information/Announcements
1. Medicaid Fiscal Accountability Regulation Letters
2. Prior Authorization Letters

K. Adjournment

 

 

 

 

Council January 30, 2020

AGENDA
MSSNY Council Meeting
Thursday, January 30, 2020 at 9:00 a.m.
Courtyard Marriott, Westbury Long Island
1800 Privado Road
Westbury, NY  11590

A.  Call to Order and Roll Call

B. Council Minutes of November 7, 2019

C.  New Business (All Informational/Action Items)

1 President’s Report:

a. Appointment of Mark Jajkowski, MD, New Eighth District Councilor to complete Dr. Bartels term which ends in 2021. (For Council Approval)

b. Honoring Dr. Steven Schwalbe with a Certificate of Appreciation for his many years of dedicated service as Chair of MSSNY’s Interspecialty Committee

c. Honoring Dr. Marina Caskey with the Albion Bernstein Award

Dr. Caskey is an Associate Professor of Clinical Investigation at The Rockefeller University. Her research focuses on the development and testing of a promising new strategy that uses broadly neutralizing antibodies to prevent or treat HIV infection. Dr. Caskey graduated from medical school at the Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil, in 1998. She then completed an internal medicine residency at Saint Luke’s Roosevelt Hospital, in New York, followed by fellowship training in infectious diseases at New York Presbyterian-Weill Cornell Medical Center.

Dr. Caskey has led a series of early-phase clinical studies to evaluate the safety and efficacy of broadly neutralizing anti-HIV antibodies. These antibodies were isolated and characterized from patient blood cells by sophisticated cloning methods developed in the laboratory of Dr. Michel Nussenzweig.  The studies led by Dr. Caskey have revitalized this area of HIV research, which had been abandoned after first-generation antibodies failed to show significant effects in humans.  Broadly neutralizing antibodies are now considered one of the most promising strategies to achieve HIV remission, as well as potential alternatives to antiretrovirals for both therapy and prevention. Her seminal studies have shaped this new area of research and several groups in the US and abroad are now studying the antiviral and immune modifying effects of these molecules in combination with other strategies.

Dr. Caskey is also an attending physician in infectious diseases at New York Presbyterian-Weill Cornell Medical Center. She was recently elected for membership in the American Society of Clinical Investigation.

2. Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Sam Unterricht will present the report (handout)

3. Secretary’s Report – Dr. Frank Dowling will present the report

4. MLMIC Update – Dr. John Lombardo will present the report (verbal)

5. AMA Delegation Report – Dr. John Kennedy will present the report

6. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Thomas Lee will present the report (handout)

7. County Federation Report – Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

D.  Reports of Officers  

  1. Office of the President  – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
  2. Office of the President Elect – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD
  3. Office of the Vice President – Joseph R. Sellers, MD
  4. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD
    Financial Statement for the period 1/1/19 to 1/3019
    (For Council Approval)
  5. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD

E.  Presentation

Mr. Tom D’Angelo, President-Elect of the Pharmacists Society of the State of New York
Verbal Discussion – “Pharmacy Benefit Managers and How They Affect the Capability to Fill Prescriptions”

F.  Reports of Councilors (Informational Items)

  1. Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2. Manhattan & Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD
  3. Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
  4. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5. Suffolk County Report – Linda S. Efferen, MD
  6. Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
  7. Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory Pinto, MD
  8. Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
  9. Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
  11. Eighth District Branch Report – Mark Jajkowski, MD
  12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  13. Medical Student Section Report – Peter Joo
         (no written report submitted)
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
         (no written report submitted)
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Catherine E. Steger, MD
         (no written report submitted)
  16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
         

G.  Commissioners (Informational Items)

  1. Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
    a) Report from the Office of CME
  1. Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
    a) Report from the Division of Communications
  1. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory Pinto, MD
    a)Scope of Practice Minutes, November 20, 2019
    b)Report from the Division of Governmental Affairs
  1. Commissioner of Membership, Parag H. Mehta, MD
    a) Membership Presentation
  1. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
        (no written report submitted)
  1. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Howard H. Huang, MD
       a) Interspecialty Minutes, October 24, 2019

H.  Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS
1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
2. Group Institutional Dues Comparison Report

I.  Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, P.C. Andrew Zwerling, Esq.
    (no written report submitted)

J. Report of the Alliance, Barbara Ellman, AMSSNY Co-President
Alliance Report

K. Other Information/Announcements
1. Scope of Practice Letters

L.  Adjournment

 

 

 

 

Council November 7, 2019

AGENDA
MSSNY Council Meeting
Thursday, November 7, 2019, 9:00 a.m.
Courtyard Marriott, Westbury Long Island
1800 Privado Road
Westbury, NY  11590

A.  Call to Order and Roll Call

B.  APPROVAL of the Council Minutes of September 19, 2019

C.  New Business (All Action & Informational Items)

    1. President’s Report
      a.  Presidential Appointments to the 2020 Nominating Committee
                 (For Council Approval)
            b. New Eighth District Councilor, Mark Jajkowski, MD (For Council Approval)

2.  Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Sam Unterricht will present the report (handout)

3.  Secretary’s Report – Dr. Frank Dowling will present the report

4.  MLMIC Update  –  Dr. John Lombardo will present a verbal report

5.  AMA Delegation Report – Dr. John Kennedy will present a verbal report

6.  MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Thomas Lee will present the report (handout)

7.  MESF Update – Dr. Thomas Madejski (nothing to report at this time)

8.  County Federation Report – Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

9. Commissioners/Councilors (Action Items – (For Council Approval)
    Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Fregery Pinto, MS, Commissioner
1. Legislative & Physician Advocacy Committee, Paul A. Pipia, MD, Chair
(For Council Approval)

a. 2020 Legislative Program
b. Resolution 70 – Physician Fees and Single Payer
c. Resolution 72 – Healthcare Cooperative Act
d. Resolution 117 – Parental Alienation Syndrome in Custody Cases
e. Resolution 122 – Physician-Owned Distributorships
f. Resolution 201 – Study of State and National Health Service
 Corp Needs

2.  Long-Term Care Subcommittee Resolution (For Council Approval)
     a. Patient-Driven Groupings Model (PDGM)

3. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua Cohen, MD, Commissioner

  a. Committee on Infectious Diseases
  Resolution 166 – Strategies to Improve NYS Immunizations Rates in Children
Presented by Dr. Cohen/Dr. Fogarty/ Pat Clancy (For Council Approval)

b. Quality Improvement and Patient Safety Committee & Physician Wellness and Resiliency Committee
    Joint Resolution Supporting MSSNY Involvement in AMA’s Practice Transformation
Presented by Dr. Charles Rothberg, Co-Chair, Physician Wellness Committee
(For Council Approval)

10.  Presentation – Physician Wellness
Presented by:
Ms.  Nancy Nankivil, Director, AMA’s Practice Transformation
Ms. Kyra Cappelucci, Project Administrator, Practice Transformation at
American Medical Association

D. Reports of Officers (Verbal Reports)

1. Office of the President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
2. Office of the President-Elect – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD
3. Office of the Vice-President – Joseph R. Sellers, MD
4. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD – Financial Statement for the
period 1/1/19 to 9/30/19 (For Council Approval)
5. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD

E.  Reports of Councilors (Informational)

  1. Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2. Manhattan & Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD
    ACTION ITEM – Investigation of Impact of ZocDoc’s
    Business Practice on Violation of Public Accommodation Laws
    (For Council Approval)
  3. Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
  4. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5. Suffolk County Report – Linda S. Efferen, MD
  6. Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
  7. Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory Pinto, MD
  8. Fifth District Branch Report – Howard H. Huang, MD
  9. Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
  11. Eighth District Branch Report – Edward Kelly Bartels, MD
  12. Ninth District Branch Report  – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  13. Medical Student Section Report – Peter Joo
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
    (no report submitted)
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Catherine E. Steger, DO
    (no report submitted)
  16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
    (no report submitted)

F. Commissioners (Informational Items)
1.   Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
      Report from the Division of Communications

2.    Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
       Report from the Office of CME

3. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory Pinto, MD
   a. HIT Committee Minutes, October 3, 2019
b. Long Term Care Minutes, September 26, 2019
c. Quality Improvement & Patient Safety Minutes,
September 25, 2019

 4. Commissioner of Membership, Parag H. Mehta, M
           PowerPoint Presentation – “Harnessing the Science of Persuasion” (handout)

 5. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
a.  Addiction and Psychiatric Medicine Minutes, October 4, 2019
b.  Bioethics Minutes, September 27, 2019
c.  End of Life Care Minutes, September 13, 2019
d.  Heart, Lung & Cancer Minutes, October 16, 2019
e.  Infectious Diseases Minutes, October 17, 2019
f.   Preventive Medicine & Family Health Minutes, October 10, 2019
g.  Physician Wellness & Resilience Minutes, October 18, 2019

   6. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Howard H. Huang, MD
          (No written report submitted)

G.  Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS
1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
2. Group Institutional Dues Comparison Report

H. Report of the General Counsel,
     Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq. Garfunkel Wild, P.C.
     (No written report submitted)

I. Report of the Alliance, Helena Mirza, Co-President
    Alliance Report

J. Other Information/Announcements

  1. Firearms Safety Letter to Michael Dowling, Northwell
  2. Surprise Bill Sign-On Letters
  3. Prior Authorization(PA) Sign-On Letter
  4. American Board of Internal Medicine Letter
  5. Physician Wellness Letter to Commissioner Zucker
  6. Scope of Practice Sign-on Letter
  7. 2020 PFS Final Rule Summary

K. Adjournment

 

 

 

 

1 2 3 4