Councl January 14, 2021

MSSNY COUNCIL AGENDA
Thursday, January 14, 2021 at 9:00 a.m. (Virtual)

                                                                       

A. Call to Order and Roll Call

B. APPROVAL of the November 5, 2020 Council Minutes 

C. New Business
1. President’s Report
 a. MSSNY CME Action Item (For Council Approval)
 MSSNY Policy 1999.2 – Procedure for Processing Complaints/Inquiries 
 Concerning MSSNY Accredited CME Providers

 b. Legislative & Physician Advocacy Committee Resolutions
 Paul Pipia, MD Chair
 Action Items (For Council Approval) 
 Resolution 63  – Recommendations for Lowering Health Care Costs
 Resolution 69 – Office of Professional Medical Conduct Reform
 Resolution 106 – Piloting Use of Financial Incentives to Reduce
Unnecessary Emergency Room Visits
 Resolution 111 – Physician Assistance Parity With Lawyers
.
.2 Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Andrew Kleinman will present the report
         (For Council Approval) Report will be posted prior to the Council meeting
.
 3. Secretary’s Report – Dr.  Frank Dowling will present the report
         (For Council Approval)
.
 4. MLMIC Update – Dr. John Lombardo will present a verbal report
.
 5. AMA Delegation Report – Dr. John Kennedy will present the report
.
 6. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Thomas Lee will present the report

7. County Federation Report Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

8. Telemedicine Presentation (10:00 am)
    Shahin John Korangy, MD, Founder & CEO of CareClix


ADJOURNMENT OF COUNCIL

Action Item- For Council Approval

Approval of the Empire State Medical, Scientific & Educational Foundation, Inc. Election of Directors

RECONVENE OF COUNCIL


D. Reports of Officers

  1. Office of the President – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD
  2. Office of the President-Elect – Joseph R. Sellers, MD
  3. Office of the Vice-President – Parag H. Mehta, MD
  4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
  5. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD, Financial Statement
    for the period 1/1/20 – 12/31/20 (For Council Approval
    6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD

E. Reports of Councilors (Informational)

  1. Kings & Richmond Report – Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2. Manhattan & Bronx Report – David M. Jakubowicz, MD
  3. Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
  4. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5. Suffolk County Report – Daniel E. Choi, MD
  6. Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
  7. Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD
  8. Fifth District Branch Report – Barry Rabin, MD
  9. Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
    (no report submitted)
  11. Eighth District Branch Report – Mark R. Jajkowski. MD
  12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  13. Medical Student Section Report – Shireen Saxena (no report submitted)
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
    (no report submitted)
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Raymond Lorenzoni, MD
    16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
    (no report submitted)

F. Commissioners (Informational Items)
  1. Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
     Report from the Division of Communications

  1. Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
        Report from the Division of CME
  1. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory L. Pinto, MD
    Report from the Division of Governmental Affairs
  1. Commissioner of Membership, David M. Jakubowicz, MD
        Report from the Division of Membership
    .
  2. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
    a. Preventive Medicine and Family Health Committee- Action Item
        Final Climate Change Paper (For Council Approval)

    (To be presented by Dr. Emily Senay & Dr. Moshe Bressler)
    b. Preventive Medicine and Family Health Minutes, October 29, 2020
    c. Bioethics Minutes, October 23, 2020
  1. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Brian P. Murray, MD
        (no report submitted)

G. Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS

  1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
  2. Group Institutional Dues Report

H. Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq
    Approval of the Erie County Medical Society Bylaws

I. Report of the Alliance, Barbara Ellman
   (no report submitted)

J. Other Information/Announcements 
 1. A letter from the Big Four re 21st Century Cures Act: Interoperability, Information Blocking, and the ONC Health IT Certification Program Final Rule:  Request for Delay of Implementation
 2. Status of 2020 AMAF Excellence in Medicine Awards
 3. Sign On VA Letter – Authority of VA Professionals to Practice Health Care

K. Adjournment