Council January 13, 2022

MSSNY COUNCIL AGENDA
Thursday, January 13, 2022, at 9:00 a.m.

A.  Call to Order and Roll Call

B.  APPROVAL of the Minutes of November 4, 2021

C.  New Business

 1. President’s Report
 Committee on Membership – Dr. David Jakubowicz, Commissioner
 (For Council Approval)
  b. Budget & Finance Committee – Dr. Andrew Kleinman, Chair
(For Review & Approval of the 2022 MSSNY Budget)

 2. Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Arthur Fougner will present the
   report
  3. Secretary’s Report – Dr. Frank Dowling will present the report

  4. MLMIC Update – Dr. John Lombardo will present a verbal report
.
  5. AMA Delegation Report – Dr. Charles Rothberg will present a verbal report
.
  6. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Thomas Lee will present the report

 7. County Federation Report  – Dr. Aaron Kumar will present the report

D.  Reports of Officers

  1. Office of the President – Joseph R. Sellers, MD
    Diversity Equity and Inclusion Powerpoint
  2. Office of the President-Elect – Parag H. Mehta, MD
  3. Office of the Vice-President – Paul A. Pipia, MD
  4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Bonnie L. Litvack, MD     
  5. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD,
         Financial Statement for the period 01/01/21-11/30/21
    (For Council Information)  
    6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD

E.  Reports of Councilors (Informational)

  1.  Kings & Richmond Report Adolph B. Meyer, MD
  2.  Manhattan & Bronx Report  – David M. Jakubowicz, MD
  3.  Nassau County Report – David Podwall, MD
  4.  Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
  5.  Suffolk County Report – Daniel E. Choi, MD
  6.  Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
  7.  Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD
          (no written report submitted)
  8.   Fifth District Branch Report – Barry Rabin, MD
  9.   Sixth District Branch Report – Celeste A. Johns, MD
           (no written report submitted)
  10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine L. Fogarty, MD
  11. Eighth District Branch Report– Mark R. Jajkowski, MD
  12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
  13. Medical Student Section Report– Leanna Knight
           (no written report submitted)
  14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report – Stephen F. Coccaro, MD
           (no written report submitted)
  15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Luis E. Seija, MD
           (no written report submitted)
  16. Young Physician Section Report –  Jocelyn C. Young, DO

F.  Commissioners (Informational Items)
1. Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
        Report from the Division of Communications

  1. Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
        Report from the Division of CME

3. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory L. Pinto, MD
               a. Report from the Division of Governmental Affairs
     b. MSSNY Ad Hoc Scope of Practice Minutes

  1. Commissioner of Membership, David M. Jakubowicz, MD
        (no written report submitted)
    .
  2. Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Joshua M. Cohen, MD
        Public Health & Education Report
    .
  3. Commissioner of Physician Payment & Practice, Brian P. Murray, MD
        (no written report submitted)

G.  Report of the Executive Vice President, Troy J. Oechsner

  1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
  2. Group Institutional Dues Report

H.  Report of the General Counsel, Garfunkel Wild, Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq.
     (no written report submitted)   

I.  Alliance, Helena Mirza, Alliance President
     (no written report submitted)

J.  Other Information/Announcement
    (no written report submitted)

K.  Adjournment