Council November 2, 2017

AGENDA
MSSNY Council Meeting
Thursday, November 2, 2017
Courtyard Marriott
1800 Privado Road
Westbury, NY  11590

A.   Call to Order and Roll Call

B.   Approval of the Council Minutes of September 14, 2017

C.   New Business (All New Action & Informational Items)

1.  President’s Report:
a. Presidential Appointments to the 2018 Nominating
Committee (For Council Approval)
b. Physician Stress and Burnout Task Force
Survey Correlation Analysis Executive Summary
c. Hospital Medical Staff Initiative/Discussion

  1. Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Hamlin will present the report (handout)
  1. Secretary’s Report –  Dr. Dowling will present the report for Nominations for Life Membership & Dues Remissions
  1. MLMIC Update –  Mr. Donald Fager, Esq. will present a verbal report
  1. AMA Delegation Update – Dr. Kennedy will present a verbal report
  1.  MSSNYPAC Report –   Dr. Sellers will present the report  (handout)
  1. MESF Foundation ReportThomas Donoghue, Executive Director
  1.  Councilors/Commissioners  (All Action Items,
    For Council Approval
    )
    Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH, Councilor
    (a) New York County Medical Society submitted the following three Action Items:
  1. That the Medical Society of the State of New York (MSSNY) endorse the candidacy of MSSNY/New York County Medical Society Member Stuart Gitlow, MD for a seat on The Board of Trustees of the American Medical Association (AMA) in the upcoming AMA Election.
  2. That the Medical Society of the State of New York Form a Task Force to Study Increasing Membership among Employed and Young Physicians to Encourage Their Active Participation in Membership.
  3. That the Medical Society of the State of New York Benchmark Successful Membership Projects with Other State Societies and Investigate a More Streamlined Vision of Projects (Reducing the Number of Issues MSSNY Tries to Cover by Instead Looking for a Big Win).

Commissioner of Governmental Relations,
           Gregory Pinto, MD, Commissioner

(b)    Legislative and Physician Advocacy Committee,
Paul A. Pipia, MD, Chair

  1. MSSNY’s 2018 Legislative Program
  2. Resolution 62 and 63 2017, New York State Healthcare Delivery System , MSSNY Support Single Payer Health Insurance
  3. Resolution 111-2017, Any Willing Provider with Universal Credentialing

D.   Presentation Introduction to the QPP/MIPS 
    Presented by IPRO Corporate Representatives:
    Mr. Theodore Will, MPA – Chief Executive Officer
    Clare B. Bradley, MD, MPH
    Senior Vice President,  Chief Medical Officer
    Patricia Gagliano, MD – Vice President,
    Health Care Quality Improvement

E.  Reports of Officers
  1. Office of the President- Charles Rothberg, MD
 Meetings attended:

  • MSSNY CME Provider Conference
  • Kings County President’s Dinner
  • Connecticut Annual Meeting
  • Westchester Dinner
  • NYS County & Specialty Executive Director Conference
  • Meeting at Stony Brook Hospital w/Dr. Kaushansky
  • Brookhaven Hospital Gala
  • Legislative & Physician Advocacy Teleconference
  • MESF Leadership Conference
  • Bronx County Gala
  • NY/NJSIPP Meeting
  • Fifth & Sixth District Retreat
  • Queens County Gala – Honoring Dr. Penny Stern
  1. Office of the President-Elect – (Verbal Report)
    Thomas J. Madejski, MD
  2. Office of the Vice-President – (Verbal Report)
    Arthur C. Fougner, MD
  3. Office of the Treasurer – Joseph R. Sellers, MD, Financial Statement for the period 1/1/17 – 9/30/17
  4. Office of the Secretary – (Verbal Report)
    Frank G. Dowling, MD
  5.  Office of the Speaker
    Kira A. Geraci-Ciradullo, MD, MPH

F.   Reports of Councilors  (Informational)

      1.   Kings and Richmond Report – Parag H. Mehta, MD
      2.    Manhattan and Bronx Report
        Joshua M. Cohen, MD,  MPH
      3.   Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
      4.   Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
      5.   Suffolk County Report – Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
      6.  Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
      7.   Fourth District Branch Report
        John J. Kennedy, MD
      8.   Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
      9.   Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
      10.  Seventh District Branch Report 
        Janine L. Fogarty, MD
      11. Eighth District Branch Report
        Edward Kelly Bartels, MD
      12.   Ninth District Branch Report  – Thomas T. Lee, MD
      13.  Medical Student Section Report – Pratistha Koirala
      14.  Organized Medical Staff Section Report
        Bonnie L.Litvack, MD
        (no written report submitted)
      15. Resident and Fellow Section Report
        Justin Fuehrer, DO
      16.  Young Physician Section Report –
        L. Carlos Zapata, MD  (no written report submitted)

      G. Commissioners (Committee Informational
                   Reports/Minutes
      )

      1.Commissioner of Communications,
      Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
      a. Report of the Division of Communications

      2. Commissioner of Governmental Relations,
      Gregory Pinto, MD
      a. MSSNY-HCA Task Force Minutes
      b. MSSNY HIT Minutes (includes DOH Power Point)

      3. Commissioner of Medical Education,
           Mark J. Adams, MD
      a. CME Report

      4. Commissioner of Membership, Parag H. Mehta, MD
      (No written report submitted)
      5. Commissioner of Science and Public Health,
                 Frank G. Dowling, MD (No written report submitted)

      H.  Report of the Executive Vice President –
                    Philip A. Schuh, CPA, MS
      1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
      2. Group Institutional Dues Schedule

      I.   Report of the General Counsel,
        Barry Cepelewicz, MD, Esq. (Verbal Report)

      J.  Report of the Alliance  Helena Mirza, Co-President
      Alliance Report

      K. Other Information/Announcements
      1.  AMA Letter to President Trump re:
      Interim Opioid Crisis
      2.  Final Sign-on AMA MACRA Letter
      3.  Coalition of State Medical Societies Letter – Asking
      Congress to fully fund the Children’s Health Insurance
      Program (CHIP)

      4.  Final Sign-on PAMA Letter

      L.  Adjournment

Council September 14, 2017

AGENDA
Council Meeting
Thursday, September 14, 2017, 9:00 a.m.
Courtyard Marriott, Westbury Long Island
     1800 Privado Road
   Westbury, NY  11590

A.Call to Order and Roll Call

B.Approval of the Council Minutes of June 22, 2017

C.          New Business (All New Action & Informational Items)

  1. President’s Report
    a.  MSSNY Stress and Burnout Task Force Conference Call Minutes
  2. Board of Trustees Report Dr. Hamlin will present the report (handout)
  3. Secretary’s Report – Dr. Dowling will present the report Nominations for Life Membership and Dues Remissions
  4. MLMIC Update  – Mr. Donald Fager will present a verbal report
  5. AMA Delegation Update– Dr. Kennedy will provide a verbal report
  6.  MSSNYPAC Report –  Dr. Sellers will present the report
    (handout at Council)
  7. Commissioners (All Action Items)
    1. Commissioner of Socio-Medical Economics,
      Howard H. Huang,
      Committee on Interspecialty
      Resolution 2017-157, Development and Promotion of Evidence-based Ultrasound-First Radiation Mitigating Protocols  (For Council Approval)

     

    1. Councilors Reports  (Reports, if any)
      (No items submitted)

D. Reports of Officers (Verbal Reports)
  1. Office of the President – Charles Rothberg, MD
Meetings attended:

  • New York County Annual Meeting
  • NYS Academy of Family Physicians
  • NYSIPP Meeting
  • Integrated Care/NYS Stakeholder Meeting
  • MLMIC Executive Committee @ the Equinox
  • Anthem Provider Teleconference
  • MLMIC Executive Committee
  • Monday, September 11 – Quality Improvement & Innovation Group Roundtable WEBEX

2. Office of the President-Elect – Thomas J. Madejski, MD
3. Office of the Vice-President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
4. Office of the Treasurer – Joseph R. Sellers, MD,
Financial  Statement for the period 1/1/17 – 7/31/17
5.   Office of the Secretary – Frank G. Dowling, MD
6.  Office of the Speaker –  Kira A. Geraci-Ciradullo, MD, MPH

E.  Reports of Councilors (Informational)
1.    Kings/Richmond Report  Parag H. Mehta, MD
2.    Manhattan/Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
3.    Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
4.    Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
 5.   Suffolk County Report – Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA 
6.    Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
7.    Fourth District Branch Report – John J. Kennedy, MD
                     No written report submitted
8.    Fifth District Branch Report – Howard H. Huang, MD
9.    Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine Fogarty, MD
11. Eighth District Branch Report
Edward Kelly Bartels, MD   
12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
13. Medical Student Section Report
  Pratistha Koirala  
14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report –
   Bonnie L. Litvack, MD
             15. Resident and Fellow Section Report
   Justin Fuehrer, DO
16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD

F.   Commissioners (Committee Informational Reports/Minutes)
1.  Commissioner of Communications,
      Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
     Report of the Division of Communications

2.   Commissioner of Governmental Relations,
               Gregory Pinto, MD
      2017 Legislative Summary

3.   Commissioner of Medical Education,
       Mark J. Adams, MD
      (No written report submitted)

 4.  Commissioner of Membership, Parag H. Mehta, MD
        (No written report submitted)

 5.  Commissioner of Science & Public Health,
       Frank G. Dowling, MD
      Public Health and Education Report

 6.  Commissioner of Socio-Medical Economics,
       Howard H. Huang, MD
       Committee on Interspecialty Minutes, June 29, 2017

GReport of the Executive Vice President –
              Philip A. Schuh, CPA, MS

  1.   Membership Dues Revenue Schedules
  2.   Group Institutional Dues Schedule
  3.   PAI Letter to Dr. Price and Recommendations for Regulatory Relief
  4.  Final MOC Sign-On Letter

H.  Report of the Alliance – Valerie Semeran, Co-President                            Alliance Report    

I.   MESF Foundation – Thomas Donoghue, Executive Director                     (No written report submitted)

J. Other Information/Announcements

1. Brookhaven Memorial Hospital Harvest Moon Gala honoring                 Charles Rothberg, MD>
2.  AMA Letter to Alphonso David, Counsel to the Governor re                    Veto of S.6800/A.8516
3.  Times-Union 7-26-17 Gruenthal
       4.   Syracuse P-S Iroquois 8-22-17
       5.   Syracuse PS 8-1-17
       6.   S.6800 letter to the Governor
7.    PoJo 8-21-17
8.    LRANY Letter to Cuomo RE S6800
       9.    Legislative Gazette – 7-27-17
       10.  GNYHA White Paper
       11.  Dunkirk-Oberver-Opinion-July-2017

K. Adjournment

Council Meeting – June 22, 2017

AGENDA
Council Meeting
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 9:00 a.m.
Long Island Marriott
   101 James Doolittle Blvd.
         Uniondale, NY  11553 

A.Call to Order and Roll Call

B.Approval of the Council Minutes of April 23, 2017

C.          New Business (All New Action & Informational Items)

  1. President’s Report
    a.  Presidential Appointments to the Executive
    Committee of the Council are:
    Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
    Parag H. Mehta, MD
    (For Council Approval)
  2. Board of Trustees Report Dr. Hamlin will present the report (handout)
  3. Secretary’s Report – Dr. Dowling will present the report Nominations for Life Membership and Dues Remissions
  4. MLMIC Update  – Mr. Donald Fager will present a verbal report
  5. AMA Delegation Update – Dr. Kennedy will present the report (handout)
  6. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Sellers will present the report
    (handout)
  7. Commissioners  (All Action Items)
  1. Commissioner of Socio-Medical Economics,
    Howard H. Huang, MD
    Committee on Health Insurance:
    a. Resolution 2017-59, MSSNY Statement on  Increased Health Insurance Deductibles
    (For Council Approval)

 Committee on Interspecialty
       b. Resolution 2017-157,
              Development and Promotion of Evidence-based                                             Ultrasound-First Radiation Mitigating Protocols 
                          (For Council Approval)

    1. Commissioner of Medical Education,
      Mark J. Adams, MD  
      Committee on Medical Education
      CME Mission Statement with Proposed Revisions
       (For Council Approval)
    2.  Commissioner of Membership, Parag Mehta, MD
      Committee on Membership
      a. Resolution 2017-212, MSSNY Representation for Nonaffiliated Groups of Physicians
      (For Council Consideration)
  1. MSSNY Task Force on Physician Stress & Burnout
                 Recommendations
        To be presented by Dr. Michael Privitera
                 (For Council Approval)

8 .Councilors (All Action Items from County Societies and District Branches)
(No action items submitted)

D. Reports of Officers (Informational/Verbal)
  1. Office of the President – Charles Rothberg, MD
Meetings attended:

    a. NYS Chapter/NYS Psychiatric Assoc. Meeting
    b. Monroe County Annual Meeting
    c. Suffolk County Legislative Breakfast
    d. New Jersey State Society Annual
    e. Queens County Annual Meeting
    f. New York County Board Meeting
    g. Westchester County Annual Meeting
    h. Richmond County Annual Meeting
    i. NY Podiatric Society,HOD
    j. LI Ophthalmological Society Dinner
    k. IPRO Annual Meeting
    l. MLMIC Executive Committee Meeting
    m. AMA Annual Meeting
    n. Mt. Vernon homeowners conference on drug pricing
    o. Nassau County Annual Meeting

2. Office of the President-Elect – Thomas J. Madejski, MD
3. Office of the Vice-President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
4. Office of the Treasurer – Joseph R. Sellers, MD,
             Financial Statement for the period 1/1/17 – 5/31/17

5. Office of the Secretary – Frank G. Dowling, MD
6. Office of the Speaker –  Kira A. Geraci-Ciradullo, MD, MPH

E. Telemedicine
Peter M. Caplan, Managing Consultant, eHealth Systems and
Solutions

F. Reports of Councilors (Informational)
1.    Kings/Richmond Report Parag H. Mehta, MD
2.    Manhattan/Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
3.    Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
4.    Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
 5.   Suffolk County Report – Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA 
6.    Third District Branch Report  Brian P. Murray, MD
7.    Fourth District Branch Report – John J. Kennedy, MD
8.    Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
9.    Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
10. Seventh District Branch Report – Janine Fogarty, MD
11. Eighth District Branch Report
Edward Kelly Bartels, MD   
12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
13. Medical Student Section Report
  Pratistha Koirala  
14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report –
   Bonnie L. Litvack, MD
                         (no written report submitted)
             15. Resident & Fellow Section Report
   Justin Fuehrer, DO
16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
                       (no written report submitted) 

G. Commissioners (Committee Informational Reports/Minutes)
1.  Commissioner of Governmental Relations,
                   Gregory Pinto, MD

a.     Long Term Care Subcommittee Minutes, May 10, 2017
b.    Quality Improvement and Patient Safety Committee                                  Minutes, May 10, 2017

2.  Commissioner of Membership, Parag H. Mehta, MD
a.   MSSNY Primary Care Caucus Minutes, May 17, 2017

3.   Commissioner of Science & Public Health,
Frank G. Dowling, MD
a.   Addiction and Psychiatric Medicine Committee Minutes,                        May 5, 2017
b.  Bio Ethics Committee Minutes, February 3, 2017
c.   Eliminate Health Care Disparities Minutes, April 7, 2017
d.   Heart, Lung & Cancer Committee Minutes, April 26, 2017
e.   Infectious Diseases Committee Minutes, May 4, 2017
f.    Preventive Medicine and Family Health Committee                                       Minutes, May 11, 2017
g.   Public Health and Education Report

4.   Commissioner of Communications, Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
a.   Report of the Division of Communications

5.      Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory Pinto, MD
a.    HIT Committee Minutes, June 2, 2017

6.      Commissioner of Medical Education, Mark J. Adams, MD
a.    Report from the Office of Continuing Medical Education

H. Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS     

  1.   Membership Dues Revenue Schedules for May   and June,         2017 
  2.    Group/Institution Dues Schedule
  3.    Physician Advocacy Institute Board of Directors Meeting
  4.    Meeting of the Coalition of State Medical Societies

IReport of the General Counsel,
      Donald Moy Esq.
       Verbal Report

J. Report of the Alliance, Valerie Semeran, Co-President
         1.      Alliance Report

K. Other Information/Announcements
       

1.    Final Sign On of the Social Security Number Removal                                 Initiative Letter
2.   AMA Statement on House Passage of American Health Care                Act
3.   AMA Health System Reform Letter
4.   Final Draft AHCA Letter
5.   Thank you letter to Regina McNally from Dr. Jose Serruya
6.  Letter to Senator Majority Leader Mitch McConnell re All
      Senators meeting on Health Care Reform

L. MESF Foundation – Thomas Donoghue, Executive Director
1. MESF Report

M.  Adjournment

 

Council Meeting – January 19, 2017

AGENDA
Council Meeting
January 19, 2017 9:00 am
Courtyard Marriott, Westbury Long Island
1800 Privado Road
Westbury, NY  11590

A.Call to Order and Roll Call

B.Approval of the Council Minutes of November 3, 2016

C.          New Business (All New Action & Informational Items)

    1. President’s Report
      a.  Physician Burnout Update presented by
      Michael R. Privitera, MD, Chair,  MSSNY Physician Burnout  Task Force (VIA Telephone) (handout)
      b. Update on DSRIP/PPS Initiatives presented by
      Joseph R. Maldonado, Jr., MD
    2. Board of Trustees Report  – Dr. Leah McCormack will present the report (handout)
    3. Secretary’s Report – Dr. Arthur Fougner will present the report for Nominations for Life Membership, Dues Remissions and Special Life Membership request from Albany County Medical Society
    4. MLMIC Update  – Mr. Donald Fager will present a verbal report
    5.  AMA Delegation Update – Dr. John Kennedy will present the report
    6.  MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Charles Rothberg will present the report
    7. MESF Update – Mr. Thomas Donoghue  will present the report
    8.  CME Update Dr. Mark Adams will present the report
    9. Update/Discussion on Coalition of State Medical Societies (handout)

      ADJOURNMENT OF COUNCIL 

      Approval of the Empire State Medical, Scientific and Educational Foundation, Inc. Election of Directors

      RECONVENE COUNCIL

    10.  Commissioners (Action Items – For Council Approval)
              1. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics,
                   Howard H. Huang, MD 
      Committee on Interspecialty
                   (For Council Approval)
                     a.   Resolution 2016-268, Mobility
      Impairment Increases Risk of Illness

  2. Commissioner of Science & Public Health
Frank G. Dowling, MD
                                       Committee to Eliminate Health Care Disparities
                                       (For Council Approval)
                             a .   Revised Mission Statement

                11. Councilors (All Action Items from County Societies
 and District Branches)
                              No reports submitted

D. Reports of Officers (Informational)
1. Office of the President – Meetings attended:

  • Fifth and Sixth District Retreat
  • AMA Interim Meeting
  • Lecture given by Andrew Gurman, MD, AMA President @ Albert Einstein School of Medicine
  • MAMES Gala
  • Andrew Cuomo Fundraiser, Bronx Tale on Broadway
  • MLMIC Executive Committee Meeting
  • NYSPM&R Society Legislative Lecture, at NYU Langone Medical Center
  • Annual Meeting of the New York State Society of Anesthesiologists  at the New York Marriott Marquis
  • MLMIC Board of Directors Meeting
  • State Leg Conference
  1. Office of the President Elect – Charles Rothberg, MD
  2. Office of the Vice President – Thomas J. Madejski, MD
  3. Office of the Treasurer – Joseph R. Sellers, MD,
    Financial Statement for the period 1/1/16 – 11/30/16
  4. Office of the Speaker  –  Kira A. Geraci-Ciradullo, MD, MPH

E. Reports of Councilors (Informational)
1.    Kings/Richmond Report Parag H. Mehta, MD
2.    Manhattan/Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
3.    Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
4.    Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
 5.   Suffolk County Report – Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA 
6.    Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
7.    Fourth District Branch Report – John J. Kennedy, MD
8.    Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
9.    Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
10. Seventh District Branch Report – Mark J. Adams, MD
11. Eighth District Branch Report
Edward Kelly Bartels, MD   
12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
13. Medical Student Section Report
  Christina Kratschmer  (no written report submitted)
14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report –
   Richard A. Ritter, MD (no written report submitted)
             15. Resident & Fellow Section Report
  Robert A. Viviano, DO
16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
                     (no written report submitted) 

F. Commissioners (Committee Informational Reports/Minutes)
1. Commissioner of Communications
                  Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
a.  Report of the Division of Communications
             2 .Commissioner of Science & Public Health,
                  Frank G. Dowling, MD
                  a.   Bio Ethics Minutes, October 28, 2016
                  b.   Preventive Medicine and Family Health Minutes,
 October 21, 2016
 c. Public Health and Education Informational Report
    3. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics,
Howard H. Huang, MD
                   a. Committee on Interspecialty Minutes, October 27, 2016
              4. Commissioner of Governmental Relations,
                   Gregory Pinto, MD
                  a.   MSSNY-HCA Task Force Minutes, November 18, 2016
  b.   MSSNY HIT Committee Minutes, December 16, 2016
  c.   Report from the Division of Governmental Affairs

G. Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS     

              1.    Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
              2.    Group/Institution Membership Revenue
                Schedule
              3.    Empire State Foundation Update

HReport of the General Counsel,
      Donald Moy Esq. & David Vozza, Esq.
             No written report submitted 

I. Report of the Alliance, Barbara Ellman, President
               Alliance Report

J. Other Information/Announcements

  1.   Letter dated January 5, 2017 to Representative Chris Collins     re Affordable Care Act
  2.   Letter dated December 9, 2016 to Commissioner Zucker re
    Medical Marijuana
  3.   MSSNY Five-Step MACRA Checklist
  4.   Dr. Duane & Joyce Cady Honor Fund (2016 Activity Report)
  5.   Sign-on letter dated January 9, 2017 to Leishia Smallwood,
    Director, NYS Area Health Education Center (NYS AHEC)  re    continued funding for the NYS AHEC

K.  Adjournment

 

Council – November 3, 2016

AGENDA
Council Meeting
November 3, 2016, 9:00 am
Courtyard Marriott, Westbury Long Island
1800 Privado Road
Westbury, NY  11590

A.Call to Order and Roll Call

B. Approval of the Council Minutes of September 15, 2016

C.          New Business (All New Action & Informational Items)

    1. President’s Report

a.  Letter to Katherine Ceraolo, NYSDOH re All Payor       Database Proposed Regulations
b.  Minutes of the Executive Committee
Teleconference
, October 6, 2016
c. Subpoena, United States of America, et al., v.
Anthem, Inc., et. al.
d. Memorandum, Presidential Appointments to the
2017 Nominating Committee

      1.  Board of Trustees Report  – Dr. Leah McCormack will present the report (handout)
      2.  Secretary’s Report – Dr. Arthur Fougner will present the report for Nominations for Life  Membership & Dues Remissions
      3. MLMIC Report – Mr. Donald Fager will present a verbal report
      4.  AMA Delegation Update – Dr. John Kennedy will present a verbal report
      5.  MSSNYPAC Report – DrJoseph Sellers will present the report
      6. MESF Update – Dr. Joseph Maldonado/Tom Donoghue will present the report (handout)
      7.  CME Update Dr. Mark Adams will present the report
      8.  MACRA PresentationCynthia Brown, Vice President,
        Government Affairs, AMA MACRA PowerPoint Presentation
        (VIA WEBEX)   (Also PowerPoint will be a handout at Council)
      1. Commissioners (All Action Items)
        Commissioner of Governmental Relations,
        Gregory Pinto, MD, Commissioner
        Legislative and Physician Advocacy Committee,
        Paul A. Pipia, MD, Chair

        a. MSSNY’s 2017 Legislative Program
        b. Resolution 53-2016, Expansion of Independent Dispute Resolution Process
        c. Resolution 62-2016, Medical Malpractice Reform to Medical Injury Compensation (No-Fault)
        d. Resolution 100-2016, Unionization of Employed Physicians
        e. Resolution 101-2016, Employed Physicians
        f. Resolution 107-2016, Protection of Clinical Decision Making & Ownership of Medical Practices
        Materials to the Public
        g. Resolution 108-2016, Board Certification in Advertisements or Marketing
    1. Councilors (All Action Items from County Societies and District Branches)
      No reports submitted

D. Reports of Officers (Informational)
1. Office of the President – Meetings attended:

MSSNYPAC meeting, at the Water Club
NYS Medical/Specialty Exec. Conference
Fundraiser for Heastie @ Karhoo
Westchester County Legislative Breakfast
Connecticut State Medical Society Dinner Meeting
CME Committee Meeting
MLMIC Executive Committee
Third & Fourth District Retreat
Queens County Gala
Westchester Doctors Distinction Award Dinner
      1. Office of the President Elect – Charles Rothberg, MD
      2. Office of the Vice President – Thomas J. Madejski, MD
      3. Office of the Treasurer – Joseph R. Sellers, MD,
        Financial Statement for the period January 1, 2016  –
        September 30, 2016
      4. Office of the Speaker  –  Kira A. Geraci-Ciradullo, MD, MPH

E. Reports of Councilors (Informational)
1. Kings/Richmond Report  Parag H. Mehta, MD
2. Manhattan/Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
3. Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
4. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
 5. Suffolk County Report – Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA 
6. Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
7. Fourth District Branch Report – John J. Kennedy, MD
8. Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
9. Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
10. Seventh District Branch Report – Mark J. Adams, MD
11. Eighth District Branch Report
Edward Kelly Bartels, MD
12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
13. Medical Student Section Report
         Christina Kratschmer 
14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report –
          Richard A. Ritter, MD (no written report submitted)
             15. Resident & Fellow Section Report
Robert A. Viviano, DO
16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
                     (no written report submitted) 

F. Commissioners (Committee Informational Reports/Minutes)
1. Commissioner of Communications
                  Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
a. Report of the Division of Communications

2. Commissioner of Science & Public Health,
                 Frank G. Dowling, MD

3. Commissioner of Governmental Relations,
     Gregory Pinto,  MD, Commissioner

G. Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS
               Membership Dues Revenue Schedule

HReport of the General Counsel, Donald Moy, Esq.
               Legal Services & Efforts of Kern Augustine, P.C. provided on                  behalf of MSSNY       

I. Report of the Alliance, Bonnie Liebers, Co-President
               Alliance Report

J. Other Information/Announcements

1. AMA-MACRA Final Rule Background Documents
2. 2017 Jamboree Medical Staff Volunteers (from Dr. Sellers)
3. PAI Board Minutes (25 MB)
4. Oscar/Magna Care Network
5. Letter on TRICARE-Telemedicine
6. MSSNY’s participation in the New York State Fair via Support of the Onondaga County Medical Society
7. Summary of VBP Meeting, October 18, 2016
8. Physicians Foundation Board Meeting Minutes October, 2016

K.  Adjournment

NOTE:           Following adjournment, a meeting of the MSSNY Long Range Planning Task Force will be held at MSSNY Headquarters.

Council – September 15, 2016

AGENDA
Council Meeting
September 15, 2016, 9:00 am
Courtyard Marriott, Westbury Long Island
1800 Privado Road
Westbury, NY  11590

A.Call to Order and Roll Call

B. Approval of the Council Minutes of June 2, 2016

C. New Business (All New Action & Informational Items)

   1. President’s Report

a.  Resolution 2016-200, Combine MSSNY HOD with Legislative Day in Albany (For Discussion)

b.  Pennsylvania Medical Society Sign-On MOC Letter (For Council Approval)

c.  Medicare Advantage Resolution Submitted by
Joseph R. Maldonado, MD, MSc, MBA, DipEBHC
(For Council Approval)

d. Minutes of the Executive Committee Teleconference,
August 17, 2016 (For Council Information)

e.  AMA Response Letter re Resolution 2016-263, Continued Surgical Care (For Council Information)

f. AMA Response Letter re Resolutions 111 & 115, Electronic Health Records and Resolve E-Prescribing Problems
(For Council Information

    2.  Board of Trustees Report  – Minutes of the Board of Trustees
Teleconference
  August 23, 2016.
Dr. Leah McCormack will present the BOT report at
Council (handout)

    3. Secretary’s Report – Dr. Arthur Fougner will present the report
for Nominations for Life Membership & Dues Remissions

    4. MLMIC Report – Mr. Donald Fager will present a verbal report

    5.  AMA Delegation Update Dr. John Kennedy will present the
report

   6.  MSSNYPAC Report – DrJoseph Sellers will present the report

   7. Commissioners (All Action Items)

Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory Pinto, MD,
MSSNYPAC Executive Committee Action Items
 MSSNY Council Approval of Congressional Candidates for
MSSNYPAC Endorsement;
MSSNY Council Approval of State Senate Candidates for
MSSNYPAC Endorsement;
MSSNY Council Approval of  State Assembly Candidates for
MSSNYPAC  endorsement

 
   8. Councilors  (All Action Items from County Societies and District
Branches) (No written reports submitted)

D. Reports of Officers (Informational)
1. Office of the President – Meetings attended:

Gottfried Legislative Breakfast
Presentation at the Westchester Academy of Medicine
Television interview with Marcia Kramer (Channel 2 News)
Westchester County Annual Meeting
IPRO Meeting
New York County Annual Meeting
National Medical Association Meeting
Richmond County Medical Society Annual Meeting
Andrew Cuomo’s Reception/Gala Fundraiser
New Jersey Annual Gala
Fundraiser for Senator Hannon
MLMIC Executive Committee Meeting
Bronx County Annual Meeting

 

  1. Office of the President Elect – Charles Rothberg, MD
  2. Office of the Vice President – Thomas J. Madejski, MD
  3. Office of the Treasurer – Joseph R. Sellers, MD, Financial Statement for the period  January 1, 2016  to July 31, 2016
  4. Office of the Speaker  –  Kira A. Geraci-Ciradullo, MD, MPH DRAFT – Proposed Revisions to MSSNY Bylaws

E. Reports of Councilors (Informational)
1. Kings/Richmond Report – Parag H. Mehta, MD
2. Manhattan/Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
3. Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
4. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
                  (no written report submitted)
5. Suffolk County Report – Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA 
6. Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
7. Fourth District Branch Report – John J. Kennedy, MD
8. Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
9. Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
10. Seventh District Branch Report – Mark J. Adams, MD
11. Eighth District Branch Report – Edward Kelly Bartels, MD
                     (no written report submitted)
12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
13. Medical Student Section Report
Christina Kratschmer 
14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report –
Richard A. Ritter, MD (no written report submitted)
             15. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Robert A. Viviano, DO 16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
                     (no written report submitted) 

F. Commissioners (Committee Informational Reports/Minutes)
   
Commissioner of Communications
Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
         1. Report of the Division of Communications      

Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics,
         Howard H. Huang, MD
         2. Interspecialty Committee Minutes, June 30, 2016

G. Presentations
     1 Update on the activities of the Long Island Health
Collaborative
Bruce Berlin, MD, President-Elect
Suffolk County Medical Society

2.  Patient-Centered Medical Home Practice
Salvatore Volpe, MD

H. Report of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS
      Membership Dues Revenue Schedule

I. Report of the General Counsel, Donald Moy, Esq.
United Class Action Complaint

J. Report of the Alliance – Valerie Semeran
    Alliance Report 

K. Other Information/Announcements

  1. Final Version of the Sunshine Act Letter
  2. Sign-On Coalition of State Medical Societies VA Letter
  3. Sign-On VHA APRN Letter
  4. Letter to Andrew Slavitt, Acting Administrator, re Refinement Panel Process
  5. Sign On MACRA Letter
  6. AMA Amicus Brief, National Restaurant Association v. NYC Department of Health
  7. Physician Foundation Minutes, August 2016
  8. MSSNY Letter to CMS re MIPS and APM Incentive Under the Physician Fee Schedule
  9. EpiPen Letters & News Release
  10. Letter to United States Congress re Comprehensive Addiction & Recovery Act (CARA)
  11. Letter to Honorable Burwell re MACRA

L. Adjournment

 

Council June 2, 2016

 

       AGENDA
         MSSNY Council Meeting
            Thursday, June 2, 2016, 9:00 a.m.
                  Long Island Marriott
                     101 James Doolittle Blvd.
                  Uniondale, NY  11553

A.    Call to Order and Roll Call

B.    Approval of the Council Minutes of April 17, 2016

C.    New Business (All New Action & Informational Items) 

1.   President’s Report
a. 2016 HOD Resolutions referred to Council
    (For Council Approval)

 

b. Presidential Appointments to the Executive Committee of the Council are:
Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
Parag H. Mehta, MD

 

c. Minutes of he MSSNY Task Force on Physician Stress and Burnout

 

2.  Board of Trustees Report – No Report Submitted.  Council met prior to the Board of Trustees at the HOD.

 

3.  Secretary’s Report – Nominations for Life Membership and Dues Remissions.

 

4. MLMIC Update  –  Mr. Donald Fager, Esq. will present a verbal report

 

5. AMA Delegation Update – Dr. Kennedy will present a verbal
report

 

6. MSSNYPAC Report – (Handout at Council)

 

7. Commissioners  (All Action Items, For Council Approval )
Commissioner of Science & Public Health, Frank G. Dowling, MD
1. Preventive Medicine & Family Health Committee:
a. Request to support a three-tiered system of stroke centers in NYS  and repeal of prohibition preventing pathologists from speaking directly to patients about test results

 

  2. Addiction & Psychiatric Medicine Committee
a. Support of partial fill of Schedule II Controlled Substance and Support to allow access to Medication Assisted Therapy

(MAT)

8.  Councilors  (All Action Items from County Societies
and District Branches)
     No reports submitted

 

D.  Reports of Officers (Verbal Reports)

1. Office of the President – Meetings attended:
  • Suffolk County Legislative Breakfast
  • MLMIC Cocktail Dinner & Board of Directors
  • Erie County Annual Meeting
  • Annual Bangladesh Convention
  • Specialty Society Fundraiser & Lobby Day
  • Kings County Annual Meeting
  • Nassau County Annual
  • Richmond County Legislative Brunch
  • Round Table Meeting with Senator Flanagan

2. Office of the President Elect – Charles Rothberg, MD
3. Office of the Vice President – Thomas J. Madejski, MD
4. Office of the Treasurer – Joseph R. Sellers, MD, Financial Statement for the period 1/2/16 to 4/30/16
5. Office of the Secretary – Arthur C. Fougner, MD – Discussion re Eisenhower Park walk to boost community health
6. Office of the Speaker –  Kira A. Geraci-Ciradullo, MD, MPH

E. Reports of Councilors  (Informational)

1 .     Kings and Richmond Report – Parag H. Mehta, MD, Verbal
Report  on ABIM First Community Exploration Day Meeting
2 .      Manhattan/Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
3.       Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
4.       Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
5.       Suffolk County Report – Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
6.       Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
7.       Fourth District Branch Report – John J. Kennedy, MD
8.       Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
9.       Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
10.    Seventh District Branch Report – Mark J. Adams, MD
11.    Eighth District Branch Report – Edward Kelly Bartels, MD
12.    Ninth District Branch Report  –  Thomas T. Lee, MD
13.    Medical Student Report – Christina Kratschmer
14.    Organized Medical Staff Report – Richard Ritter, MD
No written report submitted
15.    Resident/Fellow Report Robert A. Viviano, DO
16.   Young Physician  Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD

F. Commissioners (Committee Informational Reports/Minutes)

1. Commissioner of Communications,
Joshua M. 
Cohen, MD, MPH
     Report of the Division of Communications

 

2. Commissioner of Science & Public Health,
Frank G. Dowling, MD

a. Bio Ethics Minutes Committee , April 1, 2016
b. Preventive Med and Family Health Minutes, May 12, 2016

G. Report of the Executive Vice President
Membership Dues Revenue Schedule

 

HReport of the General Counsel
No written report submitted

 

I. Report of the Alliance  
Alliance Report

 

J.   Other Information/Announcements

 

K.  Adjournment

 

 

April 17, 2016 – Council

 AGENDA
Council Meeting – HOD
Sunday, April 17, 2016
Westchester Marriott, Tarrytown, NY

A. Call to Order and Roll Call

B. APPROVAL of the Council Minutes of March 7, 2016

C. New Business (All New Action & Informational Items)

1. President’s Report:

Dr. Reid – Please welcome our MSSNY Officers, Councilors,  Trustees, County Execs, MSSNY Staff and the following new  MSSNY Councilors:

Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA, Suffolk County Medical
Society  Councilor
Brian P. Murray, MD, Third District Branch Councilor
Richard A. Ritter, MD, Organized Medical Staff Section Councilor
Christina E. Kratschmer, Medical Student Section Councilor

 

a. APPROVAL – 2016/2017 New MSSNY Meeting Schedule
b. APPROVAL – 2016/2017 New Committee Selections 
c. APPROVAL – MSSNY’s Recommendations to improve EHR satisfaction: Based on findings from New York Physician’s survey on EHR


2. Board of Trustees Report
– No report – Board meets after Council

D. Commissioners (All Committee & Sub-Committee Informational
Reports/Minutes

  1. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory Pinto, MD
    a. HIT Committee Minutes, March 29, 2016
    b. AD HOC Subcommittee on EHR Functionality Minutes, March 15, 201
  1. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Howard H. Huang, MD
    a. Interspecialty Committee Minutes, February 25, 2016
  1. Commissioner of Science and Public Health, Frank G. Dowling, MD
    a. Addiction and Psychiatric Medicine Committee Minutes, January 22, 2016
    b. Bio Ethics Committee Minutes, February 5, 2016
    c. Bio Ethics Committee Minutes, April 1, 2016
    d. Eliminate Health Care Disparities Committee Minutes, February 19, 2016
    e. Heart, Lung Cancer Committee Minutes, January 27, 2016
    f. Infectious Diseases Committee Minutes, January 14, 2016
    g. Infectious Diseases Committee Minutes, October 27, 2016
    h. Preventive Medicine and Family Health Committee Minutes, February 11, 2016

E. Reports of Officers (Verbal Reports)

  1. Office of the President – Malcolm D. Reid, MD, MPP
  2. Office of the President-Elect – Charles Rothberg, MD
  3. Office of the Vice President – Thomas J. Madejski, MD, FACP
  4. Office of the Treasurer – Joseph R. Sellers, MD, FAAP, FACP – Financial Statement for the period  1/1/16 to 02/29/16
  5. Office of the Secretary – Arthur C. Fougner, MD
  6. Office of the Speaker – Kira A. Geraci-Ciardullo, MD, MPH

F. Reports of Councilors (Informational)

1.Manhattan/Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
2. Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murry, MD
3. Fifth District Branch Report – Howard H. Huang, MD
4. Seventh District Branch Report – Mark J. Adams, MD
5. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
6. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
7. Kings / Richmond Report – Parag H. Mehta, MD


G. Report of the Executive Vice President

 1. Membership Revenue Schedule

H. Other Information/Announcements
1. Part B Drugs Sign-On Letter
2
Testimony of Joseph Sellers, MD – NYS Assembly Health and Insurance
Committees

I. Adjournment

Council – March 7, 2015

AGENDA
Council Meeting
March 7, 2016, 1:00 pm
Renaissance Hotel, 144 State Street
Albany, NY 12207

A.Call to Order and Roll Call

B. Approval of the Council Minutes of January 21, 2016

C. New Business (All New Action & Informational Items)

1. President’s Report

a. Presentation to the Albion Bernstein Award Recipient, William M. Valenti, MD
Dr. Valenti is an internist/infectious diseases specialist and a native of Rochester, NY. He is a co-founder of Community Health Network, a not-for-profit medical clinic caring for 700 people with HIV/AIDS in Rochester, NY, now Trillium Health. Dr. Valenti is a graduate of the Medical College of Wisconsin, did his infectious diseases training at the University of Rochester and is Clinical Associate Professor of Medicine at the University Of Rochester School Of Medicine. He has been involved in HIV treatment, research and policy in the United States since the early 1980’s and is chair of the Medical Society’s Infectious Diseases Committee. He is also a member of the Medical Society’s Committee on Emergency Preparedness and Disaster/Terrorism Response. Dr. Valenti serves as faculty for the Medical Society’s various educational programs and has authored several programs.

b. ACTION ITEM – A Resolution submitted by Kira Geraci-Ciardullo, MD, MPH
Nominations from the Floor

c. ACTION ITEMS – Submitted by the Council Work Group to develop Guidelines for Collaborating With Non-MSSNY Physician Groups Seeking MSSNY Engagement

d. ACTION ITEMSRecommendations from the Task Force on the Shortage of Residency Positions

e. ACTION ITEM – Recommendation from the Task Force on Independent Practice

2. Secretary’s Report – Nominations for Life Membership & Dues Remissions

3. Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Latreille will present the report (handout at Council)

4. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Sellers will present the report (handout at Council)

5. MLMIC Update – Mr. Ed Amsler will present a verbal report

6. AMA Delegation Update – Dr. Kennedy will present a verbal update

7. MESF Update – Dr. Kleinman or Tom Donoghue will present a verbal report

8. Commissioners (All Action Items)
No reports submitted

9. Councilors & Presidents (All Action Items from County Medical Societies)
No reports submitted

D. Reports of Officers (Informational)
1. Office of the President – Joseph R. Maldonado, MD
2. Office of the President-Elect – Malcolm D. Reid, MD
3. Office of the Vice President – Charles Rothberg, MD
4. Office of the Treasurer – Thomas J. Madejski, MD Financial                     statement for the for the period 1/1/15 to 12/31/15
5. Office of the Speaker – Kira A. Geraci-Ciradullo, MD

E. Reports of Councilors (Informational)
1. Kings & Richmond Report – Parag H. Mehta, MD
2. Manhattan/Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
3. Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
4. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
5. Suffolk County Report – Frank G. Dowling, MD
6. Third District Branch Report – Harold M. Sokol, MD
7. Fourth District Branch Report – John J. Kennedy, MD
8. Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
9. Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
10. Seventh District Branch Report – Mark J. Adams, MD
11. Eighth District Branch Report – Edward Kelly Bartels, MD
12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
13. Medical Student Section Report – Charles A. Kenworthy –                        no written report submitted
14. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Robert A. Viviano, DO
15. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD –                          no written report submitted

F. Commissioners (All Committee & Sub-Committee Informational      Reports/Minutes) No reports submitted

G. Report of the Executive Vice President
Membership Dues Revenue Schedule

H. Report of the General Counsel
Proposal to Amend Bylaws

I. Report of the Alliance
Alliance Report

J. Other Information/Announcements
1. Prescription Drug Monitoring Programs (PDMP)
Sign-On Letter
to Congress
2. Minutes from the Physician Foundation Meeting
3. AMA Foundation –
Dr. Duane & Joyce Cady Honor Fund  Update

4. Physicians Advocacy Institute Site of Service Study

K. Adjournment

L. Executive Session – Discussion re Membership Survey

Council – January 21, 2016

AGENDA
Council Meeting
Thursday, January 21, 2016
Designated WEBEX locations: Albany Office, Broome County, Monroe County & Westbury Office

A. Call to Order and Roll Call

B. Approval of the Council Minutes of November 5, 2015

C. New Business (All New Action & Informational Items)

1. President’s Report
a. Executive Committee Minutes, December 22, 2015 & November 19, 2015
b. Verbal discussion on Corporate Practice of Medicine in New York
c. ACTION ITEM – MSSNY to join as a partner with the American Cancer Society & the American Cancer Action Network

2. Secretary’s Report – Nominations for Life Membership & Dues Remissions

3. Board of Trustees Report – Dr. Latreille will present the report (handout at Council)

4. MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Sellers will present the verbal report (handout at Council)

5. MLMIC Update – Mr. Don Fager will present a verbal report (VIA WEBEX)

6. AMA Delegation Update – Dr. Kennedy will present a verbal update

7. MESF Update – No report submitted

8. Commissioners (All Action Items) FOR COUNCIL APPROVAL
1. Commissioner of Science and Public Health, Frank G. Dowling, MD
Committee on Bioethics Resolutions:
Resolution 2015-267, Complete Genomic Sequencing
Resolution 2015-268, Private Insurance Carriers Become Medicare Franchise
     2. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Harold M. Sokol, MD
Interspecialty Committee Resolutions:
Resolution 2015-253, Reimbursement for Non-Bundled Lab Tests
Resolution 2015-260, Monitored Anesthesia Care & Pain Management Injections
Resolution 2015-263, Appeals Process for Medications with Proscribed Dosing
9. Councilors & Presidents (All Action Items from County Medical Societies & District Branches) FOR COUNCIL APPROVAL
1. A MOTION submitted by Zebulon Taintor, MD, President, First District Branch asking the MSSNY Council to ADOPT a Resolution on E-Prescribing and Patient Preference

ADJOURNMENT OF COUNCIL
ACTION ITEM

Empire State Medical, Scientific & Educational Foundation, Inc. Election of Directors

RECONVENE COUNCIL

 

D. Reports of Officers (Informational)
1. Office of the President – Joseph R. Maldonado, MD
2. Office of the President-Elect – Malcolm D. Reid, MD
3. Office of the Vice President – Charles Rothberg, MD
4. Office of the Treasurer – Thomas J. Madejski, MD Financial Statement for the period 1-1-15 to 12-31-15
5. Office of the Speaker – Kira A. Geraci-Ciradullo, MD
E. Reports of Councilors (Informational)
1. Kings and Richmond Report – Parag H. Mehta, MD
2. Manhattan/Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
3. Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
4. Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
5. Suffolk County Report – Frank G. Dowling, MD
6. Third District Branch Report – Harold M. Sokol, MD
7. Fourth District Branch Report – John J. Kennedy, MD
8. Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
9. Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
10. Seventh District Branch Report – Mark J. Adams, MD
11. Eighth District Branch Report – Edward Kelly Bartels, MD (no written report submitted)
12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
13. Medical Student Section Report – Charles A. Kenworthy
14. Resident & Fellow Section Report – Robert A. Viviano, DO (no written report submitted)
15. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD (no written report submitted)
F. Commissioners (All Committee & Sub-Committee Informational Reports/Minutes)
1. Commissioner of Communications, Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
Report of the Division of Communications
2. Commissioner of Science and Public Health, Frank G. Dowling, MD
Public Health & Education Informational Report
3. Commissioner of Socio Medical Economics, Harold M. Sokol, MD
Interspecialty Committee Minutes, Thursday, October 22, 2015
G. Report of the Executive Vice President
1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
2. PAI Letter re Proposed Health Insurer Mergers
3. Physician Advisory Council (PAC) Teleconference Minutes
H. Report of the General Counsel
(no written report submitted)
I. Report of the Alliance
Alliance Report
J. Other Information/Announcements
1. Sign-on Letter to CMS re Meaningful Use
2. Sign-on Letter supporting H.R. 2513, Protecting Access, Competition and Equity Act
3. AMA Letter to Dr. Frieden on Proposed 2016 Opioids for Chronic Pain
4. MSSNY Letter to Andy Slavitt, Acting Administrator, CMS re Request for Information(RFI) regarding the implementation on Alternative Payment Models(APMs) and Merit-Based Incentive Programs(MIPS) under the Medicare Access & CHIP Reauthorization Act(MACRA) handout at Council
K. Adjournment
1 2