Council – March 7, 2017

AGENDA
Council Meeting
Tuesday, March 7, 2017 at 1:00 p.m.
Renaissance Albany Hotel
144 State Street
Albany, NY  12205
518-992-2500

A.Call to Order and Roll Call

B.Approval of the Council Minutes of January 19, 2017

C.          New Business (All New Action & Informational Items)

      1. President’s Report
        a.  Action Item – Request to Reconsider MSSNY Physician Stress  &  Burnout Task  Force Report – To be presented by Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA
      2. Board of Trustees Report  – Dr. Leah McCormack will present the report (handout)
      3. Secretary’s ReportDr. Fougner will present the report
      4. MLMIC Update  – Mr. Fager will present a verbal report (via phone)
      5.  AMA Delegation Update -Dr. John Kennedy will present a verbal report
      6.  MSSNYPAC Report – Dr. Joseph Sellers will present the report
      7. Commissioners  (Action Items)
        (No reports submitted)
      8. Councilors (All Action Items from County Societies and District Branches)
        (No reports submitted)

D. Reports of Officers (Informational)

  1.   Office of the President – Malcolm D. Reid, MD, MPP –  Meetings Attended:
    • Meeting w/ Mike Borden, NYS Podiatric Association
    • 3rd & 4th District Retreat @ Mirror Lake Inn
    • MLMIC Executive Committee
    • YPS, RFS & Student meeting
    • Retirement Party for Stu Friedman
    • Black/Hispanic Dinner Caucus
    • Mitchell Wealth Care Annual Dinner
  2.      Office of the President Elect – Charles Rothberg, MD
  3.      Office of the Vice President – Thomas J. Madejski, MD
  4.      Office of the Treasurer – Joseph R. Sellers, MD, Financial
    Statement for the  period 1/1/16 – 12/31/16
  5.  Office of the Speaker  –  Kira A. Geraci-Ciradullo, MD, MPH

E. Reports of Councilors (Informational)
1.    Kings/Richmond Report  Parag H. Mehta, MD
2.    Manhattan/Bronx Report – Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
3.    Nassau County Report – Paul A. Pipia, MD
                      (No written report submitted)

4.    Queens County Report – Saulius J. Skeivys, MD
 5.   Suffolk County Report – Maria A. Basile, MD, MBA 
6.    Third District Branch Report – Brian P. Murray, MD
7.    Fourth District Branch Report – John J. Kennedy, MD
                       (No written report submitted)
8.    Fifth District Branch Report –Howard H. Huang, MD
9.    Sixth District Branch Report – Robert A. Hesson, MD
10. Seventh District Branch Report – Mark J. Adams, MD
11. Eighth District Branch Report –
Edward Kelly Bartels, MD
(No written report submitted)
   
12. Ninth District Branch Report – Thomas T. Lee, MD
13. Medical Student Section Report
  Christina Kratschmer 
14. Organized Medical Staff Section Report –
   Richard A. Ritter, MD  (No written report submitted)
             15. Resident & Fellow Section Report
  Robert A. Viviano, DO (No written report submitted)
16. Young Physician Section Report – L. Carlos Zapata, MD
  (No written report submitted)
                     

F. Presentations

      1.  SHIN-NY Presentation – Presented by Valerie Grey, Executive Director  New York e-Health Collaborative (NYeC)
      1.  DSRIP Presentation – Presented by Douglas G. Fish, MD, Medical Director,  Division of Program Development & Management New York State Department of Health

G. Commissioners (Committee Informational Reports/Minutes)

      1. Commissioner of Communications,
        Joshua M. Cohen, MD, MPH
        a. Report from the Division of Communications
      1.  Commissioner of Science & Public Health,
        Frank G. Dowling, MD
        a.  Long Term Care Subcommittee Minutes, January 11, 2017
        b. Quality Improvement & Patient Safety Minutes, January 11, 2017
      1. Commissioner of Governmental Relations,
        Gregory Pinto, MD
        a. MSSNY-HCA Task Force Minutes, January 13, 2017
        b. MSSNY-HCA Task Force Minutes, February 24, 2017
        c. Report from the Division of Governmental Affairs

HReport of the Executive Vice President, Philip Schuh, CPA, MS
      1. Membership Dues Revenue Schedule
2. Group/Institution Membership Revenue Schedule

I. Report of the General Counsel,
    Donald Moy, Esq. & David Vozza, Esq.
    1. Report of the General Counsel (verbal report)

J. Report of the Alliance, Barbara Ellman, Co-President
    1. Alliance Report

K.  Other Information/Announcements

  1.      Federation Health Reform Notes
  2.      National Restaurant Association (NRA) vs. DOH
    Sodium Warning Rule
  3.       CEHRT Sign On Letter

L.  Adjournment